Conference Schedule

THURSDAY OCTOBER 31
Butoh Next Symposium at The Segal Theater, Graduate Center, CUNY and Workshop at Japan Society

 

8:30-9 Gather at The Segal Theater, Graduate Center, CUNY 

 

9:00 – 10:30 Panel I: Butoh, Nation, and Cultural Adaptation

  1. Christine Greiner (Brazil) Anthropophagical Butoh: Brazilian experiences to rethink dancing bodies 
  2. jacki job (South Africa) Re-Imagining Race through Daai za Lady and Butoh
  3. Tanya Calamoneri (USA) with Tania Galindo (Mexico) Rooted in Ritual: Mexican butoh diaspora
  4. Michio Arimitsu (Japan)  “Minor Dances” Gone Global (but Domesticated)?: Deterritorializing/Reterritorializing Iterations of Butoh, Voguing, and Breakdance

 

10:30-11 Break

 

11- 12:30 Panel II: Butoh Revolution and Protest

  1. William Marotti (USA) Hijikata Tatsumi and the Revolution
  2. Katja Centonze (Italy) – Placing Protest: Paradoxes in Butoh’s Body Politics
  3. Maria Pia D’Orazi (Italy) Butoh training and the quantum body

 

12:30-1:30 Lunch on your own

 

1:30 – 3:00 Panel III: Butoh and Language

  1. Darinka Pilari (Hungary) From a black hole towards the galaxy – passing beyond the heritage of ankoku butō  
  2. Jacquelyn Marie Shannon (USA) “Beware The Word”: Ethnochoreographic Interview Theatre Exploration of Butoh Artists and The Limits of Speech. 
  3. Megan Nicely (USA) “From Translation to Transmission: Working with Language in the Studio”
  4. Ximena Garnica with the LEIMAY Ensemble (Colombia/NYC/Japan) Embodying Voice: a LUDUS Experiment with Embodied Imagery

3 – 4:30 Travel time to Japan Society

 

Japan Society

4:30 – 6:30 Workshop at Japan Society with Yuko Kaseki (Japan/Germany)

 

6:30-8 Reception at the Japan Society

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 1
Butoh Next Symposium at The Segal Theater, Graduate Center, CUNY and Butoh Next 10 x 10 Performance Encounter at LaGuardia Community College

 

The Segal Theater, Graduate Center, CUNY 

9:00 – 10:00 Keynote: Bruce Baird (USA) and Rosemary Candelario (USA)

 

10:00-10:30 Break

 

10:30-12:00 Panel IV: Butoh/Body/Politics 

  1. Katherine Mezur (USA) On Butoh and Gender, title TBA
  2. Julie Dind (USA) “When I begin to wish I were crippled”: Exploring ideas and images of disability in Hijikata Tatsumi’s work
  3. Ivan Espinosa (USA) Bowels of the Earth: Experiencing Mycelium and Shapeshifting Fungal Networks through Hijikata Tatsumi ’s Butoh Choreographies
  4. Jeff Janisheski (USA) – Nature as your Teacher

 

12:00- 1:30 Lunch on your own

 

1:30 – 3 Panel V: Re-embodying Butoh: Experimentation and Adaptations 

  1. Alice Blumenfeld (USA) A Butoh Approach to Flamenco
  2. Sara Jansen (Belgium) ‘Fictional Archiving’ and the ‘Physical Imagination’: On Trajal Harrell’s Hijikata Period of Work
  3. Jonathan Hall (USA) Kawaguchi Takao ’s Queer Copy 
  4. Peter Eckersall (Australia/USA) Performance community in an age of reenactment: Kawaguchi Takao’s About Kazuo Ohno and the conversation with ghosts

 

3-3:30 Break

 

3:30 – 5:00 Panel VI: Butoh’s (Moving) Images

  1. Jonathan W. Marshall (Australia) Post-Butoh Dance & the Acéphale in Vessel (Damien Jalet & Nawa Kohei)
  2. Michael Sakamoto (USA) MuNK: Loving the Non-Alien: visual-corporeal expressivity in butoh photography and performance
  3. Karolina Bieszczad-Roley (Norway) “A Man With a Camera” – Embodied Perception of a Butoh Dance Photographer
  4. Lucille Druet (France) Butoh dress(ing) code: costumes, bodies, performance

 

5:00-6:00 Kosuge Hayato (Japan) video screening

 

6:00-8:00 Dinner on your own and travel time to LaGuardia Community College

 

8:00-10:00 Butoh Next: 10×10 Performances 

LaGuardia Community College Black Box Theater, M-122

Performers include: Megan Nicely & Jacquelyn Marie Shannon; jackï job & Michael Sakamoto; Tanya Calamoneri & Rosemary Candelario; Katherine Adamenko & Miki Seifert, Zack Fuller, Shinichi Iova-Koga, Ximena Garnica and the LEIMAY Ensemble, Tania Galindo, Maureen Momo Freehill, and Darinka Pillari

 

 

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 2 

Butoh Next Praxis Sessions at LaGuardia Community College and Performance at 

LaGuardia Community College

 

Praxis Session at LaGuardia Community College Dance Studio C401

 

9-12 Ximena Garnica with the LEIMAY Ensemble (Colombia/NYC/Japan), 

Leading the Embodied Response, Tanya Calamoneri (USA)

2-5 SU-EN (Sweden), SU-EN Butoh Company

Leading the Embodied Response, Zack Fuller (USA)

8-10 Performance by Yuko Kaseki (Japan/Germany), SU-EN (Sweden)

LaGuardia Community College Black Box Theater, M-122

 

Karaoke after party

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 3

Praxis Session  at LaGuardia Community College Dance Studio C401

10-1 Momo Freehill (USA)

Leading the Embodied Response, Miki Seifert (New Zealand)

2-5 Potluck Meal at CAVE home of LEIMAY