Section | Title | Instructor | Schedule | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
101 & 101HH | People and Their Language (SBU) | Magda Oiry | MW 1:25 - 2:15 | Morrill Sci. Ctr (II) rm 131 |
101HH | Honors Colloq for Linguistics 101 | Magda Oiry | W 2:30-3:45 | ILC N417 |
150 | Language Through Time (H) | David Erschler | TuTh 1:00 - 2:15 | ILC N211 |
201 | Introduction to Linguistic Theory (R2) | Kyle Johnson | MW 1:25 - 2:15 | ILC S331 |
201-02 | Introduction to Linguistic Theory (R2) | Ivy Hauser | MWF 11:15 - 12:05 | Hasbrouck 137 |
201-05 | Introduction to Linguistic Theory (R2) | Coral Hughto | TuTh 11:30 - 12:45 | Hasbrouck 130 |
201H | Introduction to Linguistic Theory - Honors (R2) | Jeremy Hartman | TuTh 11:30 - 12:45 | Hasbrouck 228 |
370 | Sounds of Englishes | Joe Pater | MW 2:30 - 3:45 | ILC N211 |
401 | Introduction to Syntax | Rodica Ivan | MWF 11:15 - 12:05 | ILC N211 |
409 | Introduction to Computational Linguistics | Rajesh Bhatt | TuTh 1:00 - 2:15 | Hasbrouck 137 |
412 | Language Processing and the Brain (IE) | Lyn Frazier | TuTh 11:30 - 12:45 | Hasbrouck 109 |
414 | Introduction to Phonetics for Linguists | Kristine Yu | TuTh 11:30 - 12:45 | Goodell Rm 608 |
414 Lab | Katie Tetzloff | M 1:25 - 2:15 | Goodell Rm 608 | |
510 | Introduction to Semantics | Peter Alrenga | TuTh 10:00 - 11:15 | Hasbrouck 109 |
510 Lab | Deniz Ozyildiz | W 1:25 - 2:15 | Hasbrouck 107 | |
591B | Second Language Acquisition & Research | Jeremy Hartman Magda Oiry | TuTh 2:30 - 3:45 | Hasbrouck 130 |
601 | Introduction to Transformational Grammar | Kyle Johnson | MW 10:10 - 12:05 | ILC N470 |
603 | Generative Phonology | Gaja Jarosz (Snover) | MW 1:25 - 2:40 | ILC N458 |
609 | Formal Foundations of Linguistic Theory | Rajesh Bhatt Vincent Homer | TuTh 10:00 - 11:15 | ILC N458 |
610 | Semantics and Generative Grammar | Vincent Homer | TuTh 1:00 - 2:15 | ILC N458 |
692C | Cognitive Modeling | Gaja Jarosz (Snover) | MW 4:00 - 5:15 | ILC N458 |
692F | Formal Foundations of Linguistic Theory | John Kingston | MW 2:30 - 3:45 | ILC N451 |
692F Lab | Th 2:30 - 3:45 | ILC N451 | ||
712 | Psycholinguistics: The Perception of Linguistic Form | Lyn Frazier | Th 2:30 - 5:15 | ILC N458 |
720 | Proseminar on Semantic Theory | Peter Alrenga | T 2:30 - 5:15 | ILC N458 |
730 | Proseminar Phonological Theory | Kristine Yu | TuTh 1:00 - 2:15 | ILC N451 |
748 | Structure of a Non-IndoEuropean Language | Seth Cable | MWF 10:10 - 11:00 | ILC N470 |
750 | Proseminar in Syntax | Ellen Woolford | TuTh 11:30 - 12:45 | ILC N458 |
791A | Seminar / Departmental Colloquium | F 3:30 - 5:00 NOTE: This is the actual time, not the Spire time. | ILC N400 | |
791B | Sound Workshop | John Kingston | M 11:15-12:05 | ILC N451 |
791D | Semantics Workshop | Seth Cable Vincent Homer | W 12:20-1:10 | ILC N458 |
791P | Psycholinguistics Workshop | T 2:30 - 3:45 | ILC N400 | |
791S | Syntax Workshop | Kyle Johnson | F 2:30-3:45 | ILC N458 |